Balance of Power
[…] Get Smart – The State of the Union

Everyone reading this has surely watched at least a dozen State of the Union (SOTU) speeches, probably more (we got a real niche readership here!). You might have even spent your formative years with the cast of West Wing getting you to care about it in the first place! So when you saddle up to your SOTU watching party this Thursday, here are some details to show off to all your friends!

Why Is This a Thing At All?: Article II, Section 3, Clause 1 of the Constitution states that the President  “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the State of the Union and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” So technically the President is required, at some point, to deliver a message to Congress. The Constitution does not stipulate the manner in which this information is conveyed. In theory, this meeting could be an email.

Does It Have to Be In-Person? No.